STUDY ON EVAPOTRANSPIRATION FROM CATCHMENTS UNDER A DRY METEOROLOGICAL CONDITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Keiji  Ehime University, Dep. Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90133165)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHydrologic cycle / Evaptranspiration / Ratio of evapotranspiration to potential evaporation / Long-term runoff model / Evapotranspiration model / Data of Landsat / Vegetation index / Semi arid zone / 乾季・雨季 / 土壌水分 / 蒸発散化
Research Abstract
In this project, properties of evapotranspiration from catchments were studied using the hydrologic data, which were collected in various catchments in Japan and middle America, to investigate the effects of wetness and vegetation on the eapotranspiration.
Water valance method was applied to know the annual evapotranspiration from the catchments and ratio of the evapotranspiration to potential evaporation, I.e. evapotranspiration ratio, were compared among the catchments to be discuss. The results showed that the annual ratio depends on the annual precipitation and land use, or condition of the vegetation. In the catchments with poor vegetation, the ratio was relatively less and was more greatly affected by wetness.
Data of satellite (Landsat) were analyzed to identify the properties of vegetation in each catchment. As a result, it was found that the data and analysis were very available to quantify the activity of vegetation and a relationship with high correlation was recognized between Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) and the evaporation ratio.
A new hydrologic model was developed to investigate properties of the evapotranspiration in more detail. The model was applied to some of the catchments and the important results were obtained on the properties.