ESTIMATION OF HYDRODYNAMIC PRESSURE ON IRRIGATION POND DYKE DURING EARTHQUAKES USING GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinsuke  KOCHI UNIV., AGRICULTURE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00181769)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIRRIGATION POND / HYDRODYNAMIC PRESSURE DURING EARTHQUAKES / BOUNDARY ELEMENT METHOD / GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM / MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS / 灌漑用ため池 / 耐震設計
Research Abstract
This research project has shown that ;
1. Firstly, I visually investivated the cause of damage to irrigation ponds in Awaji Island during Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake using Geographical Information System. From this step, I can recognize that the effect of distance from the nearest active fault, Surface geology and slope of each pond location is relatively larger.
2. Secondly, I tried to pick up the factors that caused ponds damage through multivariate analysis. But I can't evidently get some factor for many suffered ponds in Seidan town that is far from epicenter. Then analysis with quantification method for qualitative data was done.
3. After the detabase for irrigation ponds that were distributed in the eastern area of Kochi Pref, around Muroto City was arranged and corrected through my field research, I tried to diagnose the durability of 118 ponds dyke to earthquake based on the standard obtained by step 2.
4. Moreover, the hydrodynamic pressure on the dyke of three irrigation ponds in Muroto City was simulated by 3-dimensional numerical method. Especially, for case that the epicenter is assumed at the near active fault or Nankai trough in Pacific Ocean, the comparison was done between the results by this simulation method and by the existing method.
5. Finally, I showed the effect of the reservoir shape and vibration direction regarding the pressure using the 2 -dimensional boundary element method. Then convenient nomograms for the total pressure on the dam face, total moment, etc. by using the distribution of the hydrodynamic pressure along the dam up-face as the results above was proposed. You can estimate the hydrodynamic pressure easily as the existing method and this method has a much a wider applicability range.