Hazard Map by Earthquake Using Satellite Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Etsuji  Fac.of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00041658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Yukio  Fac.of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40264105)
SATO Muneharu  Fac.of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20154106)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRemote sensing / GIS / Hazard map / Water stress / NDVI / NDVI / 地震 / 崩壊 / 衛星データ / Lendsat-5 / TM / 分光反射率 / 樹木の活性度の変化
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to develop a hazard map, which was affected by earthquake using satellite data. It was assumed that the activity of trees was decreased because of the roots of these trees were damaged by earthquake. Measuring the spectral reflectance of a Japanese cedar, which was subject to water-stress conditions, it was confirmed that among the other vegetation indices the NDVI was strongly correlated with water-stress. The changes of the activity of trees was defined as follows : VR=100x (NDB-NDA)/NDB.From the histogram based on the ground truth, the several threshold values were used to identify the dangerous zone. The image, identified with over 20% VR value, showed the good results with the ground truth data. From these results, it was concluded that this procedure has the validity of using satellite data to make hazard map caused by earthquake.