Studies on water balance in the northern area of Okinawa Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Yasutoshi  Coll. of Agri. Prod. & Env. University of the Ryukyus, Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80045129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIJIMA Suguru  Coll. of Sci. Physics & Earth Sci. University of the Ryukyus, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50045184)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsair borne measurement / surface covering substances / emissivity of earth surface substances / air transmissivity / heat balance method / evapotranspiration / rainfall / water balance / 蒸発散量
Research Abstract
Measurements of the surface temperature of the northern area of Okinawa Island was made with the air borne INFRA IMAGER observation in three seasons, the first on 7 Feb.(Winter), on the second 13 July(Summer) and the last on 10 Dec., 1999. The area averaged uncorrected measured values of the earth surface temperature are 18.0, 30.4 and 19.5 and changes in the range of 6.3, 8.3 and 7.6 degree in centigrade, respectively.
Correction that should be made to the above uncorrected values due to the effects of the air transmissivity and the emissivity of the earth surface coverint substances underlying the aircraft is found to be an addition of 3 to 4 degree.
Water balance for an example case of 1997 showed for the same northern area showed that the averaged annual rainfall and evapotranspiration amount, respectively, to 2220mm and 1070mm, resulting in the discharge of water being about 50% of the rainfall.