Reduction of Loads from Paddy Fields by No-puddling Cultivation in Combination with Single Application of Coated Fertilizer in the Nursery Box
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KANEKI Ryoichi  School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (30074082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Kenji  School of Environmental Science, Assistant, 環境科学部, 助手 (60269727)
KYUMA Kazutake  School of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80027581)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmo-puddling Culture / puddling Culture / Single application of fertilizer in the nursery box / coated fertilizer / reduction of loads / mass balance / growth and yield of rice plant / palatability test / 全層施肥 / 流出負荷削減
Research Abstract
The concentration of surface water, subsurface water, irrigation water and rain measured at the Agricultural Field Laboratory. Three test fields were used. In one test field, fertilizers (N, P and K) were spread over the field and then plowed and puddled as usual. More and more, there was two times the topdressing of fertilizer. For another field, coated fertilizer (containing 30% of nitrogen and 10% of KィイD22ィエD2O) was treated in the nursery box only one time, anD-PィイD22ィエD2OィイD25ィエD2 and KィイD22ィエD2O was spread over the field and then plowed, but was not puddled. The other field was plowed and puddled, but did not use any fertilizer and pesticide.
The surface effluent loads from the no-puddling field were decreased into 31%(T-N), 25%(T-P), 55%(T-COD), 94%(BOD) and 27%(SS) as much as the usual fertilizer field, and subsurface effluent loads from the no-puddling field were decreased into 52%(D-N), 87%(D-P), 78%(D-COD) and 89%(BOD). The nutrient concentration of surface, subsurface, irrigation and rain water were measured in three plots. After the cultivation, the contents of nitrogen and phosphate in the unhulled rice of three plots were measured. The nutrient loads of irrigation water, rain water and fertilizer were counted as incomings into paddy fields. The nutrient loads of surface water, subsurface water and unhulled rice yield were taken into account of the outgoings from paddy fields. In the conventional plot, the incomings of nitrogen and phosphate were greater than outgoings because of too much fertilizers. In the no-puddling plot, incomings and outgoings of nitrogen were balanced because of the smaller amount of fertilizers than the conventional plot.