DEVELOPMENT OF THINNING AND INTRAROW WEEDING MACHINE FOR DIRECT SOWING SUGAR BEET USING IMAGE PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATA Shun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40003115)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsautomatic thinning / automatic weeding / image processing / weed discrimination / image color information / discrimination by shape / 判別分析
Research Abstract
The reduction of herbicide use and working hours in the sugar beet cultivation are an urgent problem. Therefore, the development research of the automatic thinning and weeding machine for direct sowing sugar beet using image processing was carried out. While the discrimination of sugar beet and weed was tried by color and form of the plant image photographed by the video camera, and thinning and weeding mechanism was produced experimentally. Results obtained were as follows;
1) On the method for separating the plant from the background soil, it was possible to decide the optimum separation plane in the RGB space as a result of the experiment under various outside light conditions. As a result of trying the discrimination of sugar beet and weed using the color information of the image, 55〜78% weed was able to be distinguished by using Q-value of the YIQ color system.
2) In the discrimination of sugar beet and weed by the shape, the linear discriminant function using seven shape characteristic was able to separate 91.7% of plant to sugar beet and weed. However, problems such as light environment control and wind shield requirement in photographing, and extraction method of partial feature of the leaf remained for the practical application.
3) Computer controlled thinning and weeding mechanism was produced experimentally. It has two swing arms in which rotating disk blade is installed, and the computer controls the swinging operation. As a result of the performance test in crop row model composed of green paper, it was able to be operated at the accuracy within 【plus-minus】10mm. It is, however, necessary to improve the rotating disk for the practical application.