Elucidation of the mechanism of suppression of respiration activity of fresh produces under modified atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Shigenori  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70173698)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrespiration rate / modified atmosphere / Michealis-Menten equation / modeling / fresh produces / 農産物 / 呼吸反応 / 酸素濃度 / 呼吸抑制 / 二酸化炭素 / 収穫後生理 / 環境ガス組成 / ミカエリス-メンテン反応
Research Abstract
In this study, O_2 consumption and CO_2 production rates of young soybean were measured under different temperatures and O_2 concentrations to develop the predicting model for respiration rate under modified atmospheres. A flow through system was developed and used to obtain data. It was observed that the model based on Michaelis-Menten enzymatic kinetics, which had been reported previously, was in good agreement with our experimental data. The model was expanded to describe the Arrhenius type temperature effect on the kinetic constants K_m and V_<max>. The model developed in this study will enable to predict O_2 consumption and CO_2 production rate of young soybean under various temperatures and O_2 concentrations.