| Project/Area Number |
10660241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Biology Oriented Science and Technology, Kinki University (1999) Kyoto University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Minoru Faculty of Biology Oriented Science and Technology, Kinki University, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (00026460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Hiroshi Division of Environmental Science and Technology, Granduate School of Agricultural Science, Kyoto University, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (50206207)
OIDA Akira Division of Environmental Science and Technology, Granduate School of Agricultural Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10026461)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Methane Fermentation / Biomass / Utilization of Solar Energy / Waste Treatment / Local Energy / 太陽光発電利用 / バブル撹伴 / バイオマス エネルギ |
| Research Abstract |
The subjective of this study is to utilize organic wastes including agricultural biomass as a new sustainable and environmentally friendly energy. In the concrete, a methane fermentation system using solar electric energy was researched in order to get an appropriate treatment for fibrous substrates which are difficult to be fermented and to realize a stable production throughout the year. The results obtained are as follows. 1. Boiling with hydrochloric acid is most suitable method to resolve fibrous biomass as a pretreatment from the view points of fermentation efficiency, time and cost. A satisfactory results were obtained considering wheat bran is one of the highest fibrous substrates, namely, gas production rate : 0.528 g/l and methane content : 48.4% 2. The methane production system using a solar electric energy proved a sufficient performance. All powers for maintaining the temperature in a reactor and operating the pumps for bubble stirring and substrate feeding were almost satisfactorily supplied throughout the year by the solar electricity. 3. The evaluations on energy conversion and carbon dioxide were conducted.