Study on Improvement of Cleaning Characteristics of Head Feeding Type Combine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tsuneo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50107984)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCharacteristics of cleaning device of head feeding combine / the distribution of wind velocity and direction / Mold type wind velocity sensor / the distribution of wind velocity of fan / Analysis of material moving / 自脱コンバイン選別部の特性 / 選別性能 / 風速測定
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the cleaning and separating characteristics of cleaner of a head feeding type combine. In 1998, in order to analyze the flow of the mixture of rough rice, chaff, and straw in the cleaning device of head feeding type combine, a small CCD-TV camera and a light source were built in the back side of grain shieve. It is not recognized the remainder of rough rice and chaff in case of the rated engine speed. In case that the engine speed decreased under 2000r.p.m., it is recognized the remainder of rough rice and chaff in the 2nd thrower. The wind velocity and the static pressure of fan were measured by a wind velocity meter with a thermal wire. When the engine speed was in the range of 1800〜2000(r.p.m.), the wind velocity on the grain shieve was in the range of 0.8〜13.3(m/s) and the static pressure of wind was in the range of 0.1〜0.4(mmAq).
In 1999, the wind velocity and the wind direction were measured by a mold type wind velocity sensor at the center of cleaning chamber. It is clarified that the wind velocity was stronger at the edge of cleaning chamber. The main wind stream in the cleaning chamber shows the upward line with 45〜60 degrees. The wind velocity of the 2nd thrower is not uniform, and decreases at the center position of thrower.