Study on the precise prediction method of the traveling performance of a wheel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UENO Masami  Faculty of Agriculture Department of Bio-Production, University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50145546)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstraveling performances of a wheel / prediction / ground contact stress model / soil compaction / repetition travel / soil deformation / Finite Element Method / sophisticated wheel test apparatus / 車輪 / 走行性 / 高精度予測 / けん引力 / 土壌変形 / 変動 / 周波数成分 / 接地応力 / 沈下 / すべり / プレシジョンファーミング
Research Abstract
Precise prediction of traveling performance of a wheel is available for the design and the efficient use of farming machines. It is also available for the precise control for controlled traveling. It is necessary for the prediction to make clear systematically the friction, slip and ground contact stresses near the wheel. In this study, to establish the precise precision of traveling performance the following subjects are investigated.
(1) To clarify the contact phenomena between the wheel and the soil.
(2) To clarify the soil deformation under the wheel.
(3) To establish the ground contact stress model and to improve the prediction.
The results are as follows.
(a) Analysis of repetition travel of a wheel.
The model wheel is repeatedly traveled by using a sophisticated soil bin test apparatus under the various conditions. Drawbar pull, torque and sinkage are measured and the changes of these quantities are grasped. The changes of drawbar pull according to the repetition differ from the level … More s of slipage.
(b) Analysis of soil deformation under the wheel.
Soil deformation under the wheel is analyzed in detail using the developed soil deformation analyzer. The locus of soil particle under the wheel is measured precisely, which draws a circular arc. The distinctive features of locus are grasped in the repetition. These are able to be regarded as very important information to analyze the soil compaction. The distribution of strain under the wheel and its change according to the travel are clarified. The larger vertical displacement occurs in lower slippage.
(c) Prediction of stress under the wheel.
Relations between the soil displacement and the relative distance to the vertical center line of the wheel are grasped. The prediction method of stresses under the wheel is developed using the relation, which is a hybrid method. The prediction is confirmed to be available. It is expected to use the development of FEM and the verification of the results.
(d) Improvement of the ground contact stress model.
An improved ground contact model for a wheel is proposed according to the experimental results under the various conditions and mechanical considerations. Drawbar pull and torque can be predicted more precisely than the previous models. Less