Study on Cultivation Way with Desalination of the Brackish Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Koji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (70011921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kiyoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Assistant Professor, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (30188239)
KATO Masayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (20078223)
YOSHIMURA Masataka  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Associate Professor, 地域環境科学部, 助教授 (30078141)
TATSUNO Junya  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Research Associate, 地域環境科学部, 助手 (40297594)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssaline land / desalination / solar distillation / vapor irrigation / pond / Thailand / solar energy / タイ / 太陽熱利用 / 蒸留 / 節水潅がい / 水蒸気潅がい / 都市農業
Research Abstract
Because of deforestation, ecosystem has been devastated in Northeast of Thailand. More than 1.5million ha of area is nos affected by salt accumulation. In such area, water in ponds and groundwater are also including much salt, and there are many difficulties to use such water for agriculture.
In this study, methods for effective utilization of the water in ponds and groundwater on saline land such as Northeast of Thailand were discussed.
For desalination of the brackish water, a lot of ways as solar distillation methods were introduced. In this research, a new type of solar still was proposed. The system is separated ito two parts, one is evaporator and another is condenser, which forced to make vapor air condensed dirctly into the soil. This forced condensing process is called as the "Vapor irrigation".
Some experiments of evaporation and condensation were carried out to evaluate the performance of the new type of solar still. In forced condensing process, it is important to increase the difference of temperature between water vapor and condensing surface. For that purpose, it might be effective to decrease heat losses of devices, to use heat collectors for increasing temperature of water vapor and to use the cooling devices like peltier element for decreasing temperature of condensign surface.
With combining with PV drainage pump for groundwarer control, this study will be useful for recovering vegetalion on the saline land as Northeast of Thailand.