Research of the Farm Working Clothes to Reduce the Load for the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies (2000)
Toyama College (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Nobuaki  Toyama University of International Studies Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (80249101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tsuguo  Tokyo University Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences Department of Biological and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40031215)
OBATA Noriko  Toyama University of International Studies Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (60201406)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsenvironment / farm working clothes / fiber / UV transmission / density of clothes / absorption / pesticide / washing / 農ビフィルム / 高分子素材 / 悪臭 / 農業用資材
Research Abstract
To reduce the load of the environment, we have investigated the farm working clothes. Especialy, the reduction of ultraviolet (UV) rays exposure, bad smell, and poisoning by pesticide on farmer in agricultural work, has been studied. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1. Transmission of UV rays through clothes
We have investigated the factors which influence on the UV rays transmission through clothes. Sinces the effect of fiber materials, dyeing and fiber-proofing has been already reported. We have concerned on the influence of the density of clothes and the twist of yarns. We have found that the higher density of clothes and the lower twist of yarns make the UV transmittance became lawer. Furthermore, we have also performed additional experiments to elcidate the effect of piling up two clothes. As a result, when the sample-1 has a higher UV transmission than the sample-2, sample-1/sample-2 (here, sample-1 and sample-2 exist on the incident beam side and the other side, re … More spectively) showed lower total UV transmission than the case of the sample-2/sample-1.
2. The sorption and desorption of the bad-smelling gas for farm working clothes.
The amounts of the bad-smelling gas absorbed in fibers have increased with increasing the moisture content. We have found the correlation between the amounts of sorption and the solubility parameter of fibers. We have investigated the desorption behavior of the bad-smelling gas by the infrared spectroscopy and have clarified the effect of the absorbed water on the desorption of bad-smelling gas.
3. The elimination of the absorbed pesticide in farm working clothes.
We have investigated the removal of the pesticide from farm working clothes under various washing conditions in water, type of detergent, degree of pH, temperature and washing time. In the case of cotton and nylon, the desorption of pesticide was effective. As for polyester, in contrast, the detergency was only 60%. For washing polyester, it was also found that desorption was high when organic solvent, especialy the ester solvent such as ethyl acetate, was used. Less