Changes of Salt Concentration of Soil Water in Root Zone of Mangrove Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (1999)
Utsunomiya University (1998)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kuni  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies Professor, 国際食糧情報学部, 教授 (70014925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kiyofumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies Assistant Professor, 国際食糧情報学部, 助手
TAKAHASHI Hisamitsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies Associate Professor, 国際食糧情報学部, 助教授 (90078204)
HIRASAWA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture Associate Prpfessor, 農学部, 教授 (30015119)
WADA Yoshiharu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80201268)
MIURA Kunio  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30091953)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmangrove / underground water / Rhizophora stylosa / salt concentration / soil water / sea water / vegetation recovery / root zone / 根域の土壌水 / 水吸収 / マングローブ植物 / 根域土壌 / メモリー塩分計 / 植生修復
Research Abstract
The head investigators et al. suggest that mangrove tree, Rhizophora stylosa Griff. Growing in sea water along the coast will absorb sea water mixing with fresh underground water flowing out directly from the land, be measuring sea water and leaf water potentials as well as determiningOィイD118ィエD1/OィイD116ィエD1 ratio of sea water and xylem water. To examine the suggestion, we tried to measure the salt concentratios of soil water in the root zone of Rhizophora stylosa growing in sea water area along the coast of Iriomote and Miyako islands by using the memorial water temperature and salt concentration measurement meter for one or two months.
Though the salt concentrations of the soil water in the root zone fluctuated not only every day but also during a day. They were 0.5 to 1% lower than those of sea water in all the measured spots of both islands. Furthermore, the salt concentrations of the soil water were affected by the amount of rain fall, high and low tide, and the soil characters, especially water permeability.
These facts indicates that the undergroud fresh water flows into the soil of root zone directly from the land and is essential for the development and/or recovery of the vegetation of Rhizophora stylosa in the sea along the coastal region.