Development research on the Deodorization and humidity retention system of fruit storage house using zeolite material of disposal coal ash.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSURUKI Takashi  Faculty Agr., Ehime Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50036323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Jun  Faculty Agr., Ehime Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40036405)
HENMI Teruo  Faculty Agr., Ehime Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40093942)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordszeolite(coal ash waste) / synthetic zeolite / deodorizing equioment / wall material with zeolite / storage house for fruits / gas environment / mateerial for heating and humidifying / environment of temperature and humidity / ゼオライト混入壁材
Research Abstract
This research is to develop deodorizer and humidity retention wall material of the fruit storage house by effective utilization of the artificial zeolite. Then, the air in the storage house is purified, and temperature and humidity are purposes by that it changes fruit keeping quality by properly keeping, and that it attempts the amenity-improvement on the work environment again. It continued for two years, this research carried out it, and it got provisional result.
(1) The deodorizer that attached the air circulation equipment was developed. It was confirmed that offensive odor can be removed by operating the deodorizer, by the experiment.
(2) It explained by the make of concrete plate and fiberboard that mixed to the zeolite, moisture absorption characteristics and drying it. And, it was explained to be effective as heat insulating material, by the measurement of heat flow of the material. The storage cask was made in the zeolite contamination material, and as a result of storing the citrus fruit, it was possible that to retain adequate temperature and humidity was possible and that it gets the fruit of the good quality.
(3) The reaction mechanism which makes disposal coal ash into the zeolitization is explained, and artificial zeolite and synthetic it were explained on those gas absorption and hygroscopicity.
In the future, by promoting development of the effective wall material for production and humidity retention and heat insulation of the small deodorization equipment is carried out in the field, and it wants to be made to use it practically.