Studies on the environmental control for the mass propagation of the cutting seedlings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makio  School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Tokai University Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (60092087)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCutting / Rooting / Carbon dioxide / Rose / Chrysanthemum / Photosynthesis / 挿し芽 / 苗 / 炭酸ガス施用 / 葉面積 / 二酸化炭素 / 発根促進
Research Abstract
In this study, the environmental control to promote the rooting and the growth of a root and a shoot of a cutting seedling in the mass propagation was discussed. It is thought a promotion of the photosynthesis is important because the production rate of the carbohydrate of a cutting affects the rooting and the growth of a root and a shoot. Therefore, the effects of CO_2 enrichment on the rooting and the growth of cuttings were tested with the rose and chrysanthemum which were usually propagated by vegetative propagation. The effects of the number of leaflets (leaf area) of a cutting on the rooting and the growth of a root were also tested.
(1) Effect of CO_2 enrichment on the root growth
The dry weights increase of a root of the rose and chrysanthemum under CO_2 enriched condition were 1.4-2.0 times greater than those under CO_2 non-enriched condition. CO_2 enrichment promoted the growth of root of a cutting.
(2) Effect of CO_2 enrichment on the shoot growth
CO_2 enrichment promoted also the growth of a newly shoot.
(3) Effect of the number of leaflets (leaf area) on the growth of cutting
The growth of a root was promoted with the increasing of the leaflets of a cutting, however the growth of a newly shoot was suppressed with the increasing of the leaflets of a cutting.
(4) Effect of a rooting accelerator on the growth of a cutting
The growth of a root was promoted with the rooting accelerator treatment, however the growth of a newly shoot was suppressed considerably with the rooting accelerator treatment. However the suppression of the growth of a newly shoot with the rooting accelerator treatment was decreased under CO_2 enriched condition.
As the results, it is thought that CO_2 enrichment was effective environmental control method to promote the growth of a root and a newly shoot.