Characteristic Analysis of Adhesin from Probiotic Lactic Acid Bacteria against Human Intestinal Tracts for the Aim of Fermented Milk Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00118358)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslactic acid bacteria / probiotic / human intestine / adhesin / fermented milk / yogurt / adhesive factor / structural analysis / プロバイオティックス / アドへシン
Research Abstract
A new screening method for Lactobacillus acidophilus group lactic acid bacteria using glycolipids on human intestinal tracts was developed. Five strains (L. gasseri JCM1131ィイD1TィエD1, JCM1025, SBT267, LA39 and LA187) were selected for high adhesive bacteria against acidic glycolipids. Isolated lectin-like proteins combined to GM1 and GD1a, and epitope structure was estimated to be Galβ1-3GalNAc or GalNAcβ1-4Gal. NeuAc (sialic acid) was not contained in this adhesive recognition. Lectin like protein (47 kDa) was isolated and analyzed N-terminal amino acid sequence. DNA probe synthesized from N-terminal information was confirmed to hybridize to HindIII 3.6 kb fragment from genomic DNA. Moreover, lectin like protein that strongly recognize Lactosyl ceramido (LacCer) was isolated from L. gasseri JCM 1131ィイD1TィエD1. The epitope structure was estimated to be Galβ1-4Glc (lactose).
From these information, it may be possible to derive a new bacterial which strongly combine to human intestinal tracts if useful gene encoding adhesive lectines in the future.