THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SPECIES DIVERSITY AND NITROGEN CYCLING IN PASTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University (1999)
Tohoku University (1998)
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Aya  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asso. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60228244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Kazuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20005672)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBio-diversity / Dairy farming / Excreta / Low input / Nitrogen / Pasture / Stable isotope / Sustainable production / 草地 / 放物
Research Abstract
The study of bio-diversity is very important for not only community ecology but also applied ecology. We want to know whether degree of bio-diversity affects efficiency of nitrogen recycling in a pasture or not. Many scientists said that there are close relationship between bio-diversity and production. If there are positive relationships between bio-diversity and production then the ecosystem of high bio-diversity have high ability of maternal recycling such as nitrogen recycling.
Then we tried to the roll of bio-diversity in pasture by two aspects such as effects of management on bio-diversity, relation between bio-diversity and nitrogen recycling.
Species diversities of plant and soil tick were measured by sampling data from each pasture. Nitrogen losses were calculated by nitrogen amount in milk, fertilizer and feed grains for environmental impact. To measure the efficiency of nitrogen recovery from cattle urine to grass production we used 15N marked urine in another experiment.
The plant diversities of low-input pastures were higher than high-input pastures. There is strong relationship between plant and soil tick diversity. Results of Cost-benefit analysis for milk production per unit pasture show the presence of optimal-input for milk production. Many farmers will arrive to optimal point that means high efficiency of milk production. The nitrogen losses were decreased from over 80% to 50% during these 20 years.
There is a positive relationship between efficiency of milk production per unit pasture and bio-diversity.
We estimated the recovery % of nitrogen from cattle urine to grass growth using 15N-marker method ranged 21.6% to 39.4%.