Collagen/keratin composite from the cofibrilogenesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kunio  Scleroprotein and Leather Research Institute, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70107168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yoshihiro  Scleroprotein and Leather Research Institute, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (10228372)
ISHII Yasuhiro  Scleroprotein and Leather Research Institute, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90015090)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshair keratin / solubilized hair keratin / S-sulfokeratein / disulfide form keratin / collagen fibrilogenesis / confibrilogenesis system / collagen / keratin composite / S-スルホン化ケラチン / 共線維形成系
Research Abstract
The present research was carried out in 1998 and 1999 to develop a collagen/keratin composite aiming at the utilization of unutilyzed natural resources. 1998 : pig hair was processed into soluble S-sulfokeratein using dithiothreitol (DTT), sulfite and tetrathionate by 60% yield. Characterization of the product was done by SDS-PAGE, amino acid analysis, IR analysis. The product was further fractionated into Bp (microfibril protein) and Bs (matrix protein) and the fractions were characterized by SDS-PAGE and amino acid analysis. The fraction Bs or Bp was further processed into partially reduced S-sulfokeratein by the reaction with DTT. The reaction was monitored by capillary electrophorese. 1999 : The obtained soluble keratein with a different degree of desulfonation was mixed with soluble collagen in the aqueous medium under ice-cooling. The mixture was warmed to set a gel of fibril. The rate of fibrilogenesis and mechanical strength of the gel were determined. The result demonstrated that a 10:1 mixture of collagen and keratin Bs reduced with DTT by a ratio of 1/10 protein produces the strongest gel (twice the control). By similar procedures, a 4:1 mixture of collagen and keratin Bp reduced with 50 times amount of β -mercaptoethanol produced a much stronger mechanical strength of dry film formed by casting than a single species of material collagen or keratin. The present research presented a collagen/keralin composite material having a functionality of SH/SS exchangeability.