Research on the repartition of hyperlipidemia-inducing fat and accumulation- accelerating fat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Tatsumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038246)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBeef Tallow / Animal fats / Vegetable oils / Fatty acid composition / Hyperlipidemia-inducing fat / Accumulation-accelerating fat / Lipid hydroperoxide / β3-agonist / 牛 脂 / 糞中の脂質
Research Abstract
Absorption and repartition of dietary fats and fatty acid composition of lipids in the serum and in various tissues of SD rats were investigated. Pharmacological effect of β 3-agonists on the repartition of ingested lipids into the liver, muscle and abdominal cavity was also investigated. The amount of beef tallow remained in the feces was more than that of vegetable oils. Major fatty acids remained in the feces were palmitic, oleic and stearic acids. With regards to the fate of absorbed fats, the accumulation of olive oil into the liver and abdominal cavity was more that of beef tallow and the difference between the two lipids was statistically significant. Fatty acid composition of the accumulated lipid in perirenal fat (accumulated lipid in abdominal cavity) was quite similar to that of the every dietary fats examined. The composition of the accumulated lipid in the luver and in the muscle was also similar to that of the dietary fats. The accumulation of lipid in the tissues, especially of abdominal fat was decreased in the rats fed vegetable oils when BRL35, 135 was orally dosed at 0.5mg/kg diet/day for 6 weeks. Especially, the pro-drug was effective for reducing the accumulation of poly-unsaturated fatty acids. In the case of CGP12, 177, no significant effect was observed. Lipid hydroperoxide activity (LPO) of the accumulated lipids in the liver and abdominal cavity in the rats fed beef tallow was lower than that of the rats fed vegetable oils. However, LPO of feces of the rats fed beef tallow was slightly higher than that of the rats fed vegetable oils.