RESEARCH FROM THE STANDPOINT OF PHYSIOLOGICAL BEHAVIOR ON THERMOREGULATORY FUNCTION, COLD RESISTANCE AND ADAPTABILITY TO WATER IN AIGAMO DUCKLINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANDA Masaharu  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70048106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoshitaka  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30198147)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAIGAMO DUCK / COLD RESISTANCE / 寒冷暴露 / 好酸球 / 水への順応能力 / 水泳時間 / 行動
Research Abstract
Rice-Duck Farming System through the Aigamo receives attention as a technique in agriculture with environment-friendly agriculture model. However, a dying case is seen when the Aigamo ducklings were straight away introduced into the paddy field, which were exposed to the low temperature and rainfall. Therefore, in this study, from the standpoint of physiological behavior, the Aigamo ducklings, were examined on their thermoregulatory function, cold resistance and their adaptability to water had given into consideration.
1. The adaptability to water of IgA ducklings.
As for the adaptability to water of Aigamo ducklings, the ducklings, which right after hatch were given the highest marked and the ability declined gradually with the elapse of day became clear.
The result also shown that if to compare the Japanese Aigamo duck with the Indonesian native duck and Chinese native duck, the Japanese Aigamo duck had higher ability of adaptation to water
2. The thermoregulatory function of Aigamo ducklings.
It was suggested that the Aigamo ducklings was reached to the thermoregulatory function for a week, which was from about just after hatched.
3. The cold resistance of Aigamo ducklings.
It was suggested that the species of Chinese native duck and Indonesian native duck were more excellent in cold resistance than the Aigamo duck. Also as a result, which also due to cold resistance, day-old Aigamo ducklings were the most excellent under the swimming and the ability were also slowly declined with the elapse of day.