In Vitro Maturation and Parthenogenetic Activation of Bovine and Porcine Oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROYUKI  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (50211313)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCattle / Pi / Oocytes / Activation / SEM / Zona pellucida / Microtubules / Microfilaments / ウシ卵母細胞 / 表面微細構造
Research Abstract
Parthenogenetic activation of oocytes is a key component of the current mammalian cloning regimen. This study was designed to examine the cellular alterations of the bovine and porcine oocytes at different ages following different activation stimulations. In Experiments 1 and 2, bovine oocytes of 22,30 and 40 h after in vitro maturation was activated by an electrical pulse (100Vmm, 50μsec), Ca ionophore, and combined with cycloheximide or 6-dimethylaminopurine. It is suggested that older bovine oocytes are more readily activated and that the age-dependent surface ultrastructural alterations correlate very well with the age dependent activation of oocytes. It was also shown that surface characteristics of the bovine oocyte were more profoundly changed by a combination of parthenogenetic stimulation, and that the ultrastructural effects were reversible. In Experiments 3 and 4, porcine oocytes were matured in vitro to examine morphodynamics of the cumulus-oocyte association during oocyte … More maturation. It was concluded that the cumulus-oocyte transzonal projections became disconnected between MI and MII stage as a result of cumulus expansion. However, the cumulus-cumulus communications remained intact at these stages. In Experiments 5 and 6, the activation rate, developmental pattern and changes in microtubule and microfilament assembly of the porcine oocytes activated electrically or chemically were evaluated in relation to the oocyte aging. The present results suggest that a higher activation rate was obtained in the porcine oocytes after two electrical pulses that in those after Ca ionophore or ethanol treatments and that the disorganization of microtubule and the alteration of microfilament distribution observed in the aged oocyte may result in higher incidences of diploid parthenotes and fragmentation, respectively. It is also suggested that increased development to blastocysts after the combined treatment of electrical pulses and CD may due to higher incidence of diploid parthenotes derived from CD treatment. Less