Imprint of embryonic stage by color light exposure and it application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Shoei  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50154472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Masato  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90282384)
SUGAHARA Kunio  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslight exposure / quail embryo / retina / development / oil droplet / behavior / 視蓋
Research Abstract
1. Morphometric study of retina of quail chick : ten retinal sublayers were seen at ten days of incubation. At 12 th days in incubation, thickness of each layer was developed well and thickness of retina was increased dramatically. Oil droplet was seen in granular layer at incubation 13 th days. In that time oil droplet has not color and the size of it was 1.5 micron meter. After incubation 15 th, oil droplet had color ; red, yellow, blue, green and clear. The size of oil droplet was three micron meter at embryo was hatched. Proportion of each kind of oil droplet was 1(yellow): 1(red): 1(green): 2(clear) in every stage of embryo.
2. Histochemical study of embryonic retina : At 10 th days of embryonic retina, aminergic neurons were not seen. Aminergic neuron was seen at 13 th days of incubation. In that time, neurons were stained weekly just like getting stain. From 14 th to 15 th days of incubation, embryonic retina had evidently seen as amin contained neurons and their processus were seen. The size of aminergic neurons also getting large. In flat mount of retinal specimen showed that the dendrites of aminergic neurons run radially.
3. Behavior study after exposed color lights. Color light ; green, red and yellow, was given to the 13 th days incubated embryo after well was made on the egg shell. After they hatched, color preference test was examined. Control group was prefer green. Group which exposed to yellow and green lights prefers yellow. Result showed that there is chick tend to like color which was exposed in embryonic stage.