Regulation of zygotic gene activation in mammals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Fugaku  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20175160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Senkiti  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80114487)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspreimplantation embryo / gene expression / poly(A) tail / 母性mRNA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the involvement of poly(A) tail elongation of maternal mRNA in the regulation of zygotic gene activation after fertilization. The experiments were conducted that the effect of 3'-deoxiadenosine (3'-dA) on gene activation in mouse 1-cell embryos. After incorporated into the embryos, 3'-dA is expected to be metabolized into 3'-dATP, which inhibits the addition of adenosine to poly(A) tail, working as a chain terminator.
The inhibitory effect of 3'-dA on poly(A) tail elongation was confirmed by examining the cyclin A mRNA ; the poly(A) tail of cyclin A mRNA is elongated and its translation starts after fertilization, The results showed that 3'-dA inhibited the elongation of poly(A) tail and translation of cyclin A mRNA. Such an inhibition of translation was specific for cyclin A, since total protein synthesis estimated by [ィイD135ィエD1S] methionine incorporation into macro molecule was not changed by 3'-dA.
Embryos were incubated with 3'-dA and the transcriptional activity was measured by in vitro transcription assay 14 h after fertilization. Two mM 3'-dA almost completely inhibited the transcriptional activity. 3'-dG examined as a control did not show any effect.
These results suggest that poly(A) tail elongation of maternal mRNA triggers the zygotic gene activation after fertilization.