Studies of molecular mechanisms on the sexual determination and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40065579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Scineces, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (40211924)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschicken / estradiol / sexual differentiation / aromatase / anti-Mullerian hormone / in situ hybridization / aromatase inhibitor / in situ hybridization / PCR / アンドロジェンレセプター / 生殖腺 / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン / アロマターゼmRNA / インシチュ・ハイブリタイセーション / 性腺
Research Abstract
The sex of birds is determined genetically. The bird with homogametic sex (ZZ) is male and has the testis, and the bird with heterogametic sex (ZW) is female and has the ovary. However, there are many unknown mechanisms about the gene expression in related with sexual determination and differentiation. We examined the gene expression of anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH), P450 cl17hydroxylase (P450c17) and P450aromatase (P450arom) in the gonads in chick embryo by in situ hybridization. Although, AMH mRNA was not detected in female gonad. from day 5 of incubation and increased with development, AMH mRNA was not detected in female gonad. P450c17 mRNA was detected in male and female gonads from day 5 of incubation. Although, P450arom mRNA was detected in the female gonad from day 5 of incubation and increased with development, P450arom mRNA was not detected in male gonad. When the female crick was injected with aromatase inhibitor at day 3 of incubation, the level P450arom mRNA was inhibited and the level of AMH mRNA was enhanced. When the male chick was injected with estradiol at day 3 of incubation, the level of AMH mRNA was inhibited and the level of P450arom m RNA was enhanced. These results suggested that AMH and P450arom may be a rival relation for sexual differentiation, and AMH has an important role for male and P450arom has an important role for female.