Hormonal control of anti-sperm immune response in hen oviduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yukinori  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (10167017)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCHICKEN / OVIDUCT / IMMUNE / STEROIDS / RECEPTOR / SPERM / MACROPGAGE / LYMPHOCYTE / 免疫機能 / 抗原提示細胞 / Tリンパ球 / Bリンパ球 / 性ステロイド / 加齢 / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to determine the mechanism by which the immune functions in hen oviduct was controlled. Oviductal immune functions are important to protect the birds from infection and affect the sperm survival in the oviduct. In this study, we found receptors for progesterone and estrogen in the sperm storage tubules, suggesting that suppression of anti-sperm immunoresponse in this tissue may be regulated by sex steroids. Also, we have found immunocompetent cells including macrophages, major histocompatibility complex class II, T and B cells in the oviductal mucosal tissues, and their population was increased during sexual maturation. Disorder of their population occurred during aging thereafter. Sex steroids partially increased their population. We conclude that avian oviductal immune functions which are important in defense system and sperm population are affected by sexual maturation, aging, and sex steroids are involved in this mechanism.