STUDIES ON REGULATION OF DEVELOPMENT BY GENOMIC IMPRINTING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
KONO Tomohiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80153485)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGENOMIC IMPRINTING / MOUSE / DEVELOPMENT / NUCLEAR TRANSFER / GENE EXPRESSION / ゲノムインプリント / 胚発生 / インプリンティング
Research Abstract
This project was carried out to clarify when the genomic imprinting during oocyte growth is established in mice by investigations on imprinted gene expression and embryo development. Growing stage oocytes lack ability to mature into the metaphase of the second meiosis and support the development. To know nuclear competence of growing stage oocytes, fully-grown oocytes with nuclei from growing stage one were constructed by nuclear transfer. Following in vitro fertilization, the oocytes contained nuclei from growing one, 60μm in diameter, of juvenile mice were able to develop term. When oocytes from adult mice ovary were used as nuclear donors, the nucleus from oocytes of 50μm in diameter supported the term development. To evaluate the imprinted status in response to the developments, the expression of imprinted genes in the fetuses derived from constructed oocytes was examined by RT-PCR. The results showed that paternally and maternally expressed genes were activated and inhibited respectively in non-growing oocyte alleles, and that the regulation was established individually from early to late growing stage in oocytes. These results demonstrate that modifications in the maternal genome that occur during oocyte growth are essential for mammalin development.