Physiogenetical studies on effect of high environmental temperature on Japanese quail (Coturnix japonica)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Seiki  Agriculture Profeesor, 農学部, 教授 (20078108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANZAWA Megumu  Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00181032)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese quail / High temperature condition / liver / enzyme activity / heat shock protein (HSP) 70 / 熱ショックタンバク質(HSP)70
Research Abstract
Results of this research ca be summarized as follows.
1. Japanese quail has high heat tolerance very much in comparison with chicken. The critical temperature is an environment temperature about 40 degrees, and physiological changes to show next are observed with adult female. (1) At 38 degrees, bards maintain the laying, and a change is hardly observed in the ovary and the liver. (2) At 40 degrees, the stop of the laying, the exhaustion of the sugar and stagnation of the fat composition in the liver is observed. But a part of the individual resumes the laying. (3) At 42 degrees, the laying stops completely, and an ovary and a liver are daunted, and the exhaustion of the sugar progresses further, and fat composition stops completely in the liver. The collapses of the liver cells are observed also.
2. HSP 70 of Japanese quail is composed by at least two loci : CJHSP70A and CJHSP70B.The characteristics of CJHSP70A are as follows. (l) This gene expresses it in a liver, a kidney and a testis … More . (2) The amino acid sequence of this gene corresponds to the J02579 of chicken HSP70 gene that has the heat shock response 98%. (3) The base substitutions that do not influence amino acid sequence inside the protein binding region (PBR) are observed and these mutation can be distinguished easily by the PCR-RFLPs due to the recognition sites of restriction enzymes : Cfo I and HindIII.At least four allelic genes : pQAR22, pQBR24, pQGF29 and pQYR26 exist. On the other hand, the characteristics of CJHSP70B are as follows. (4) This gene is at least expressed in the liver. (5) The amino acid sequence of this gene corresponds to the AJ004940 of chicken HSP70 gene that expressed at the non-stress 99%. (6) At least two allelic genes : pQLZ011 and pQLZ131 based on the mutation of the recognition site of the restriction enzyme : HindIII exist.
When an opportunity preface is made clear like the physiology concerned with heat resistance of the domestic fowl, this knowledge is very important, and it can contribute to the productivity improvement of the domestic fowl under the high temperature environment. Less