Fiber connections between the posterior cingulate cortex and the dorsal thalamus in the rat, rabbit, and monkey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hideshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Department of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50145190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIE Masao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Department of Behavioral Physiology Research Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所・認知行動研究部門, 主事研究員 (20113491)
SHIBATA Hideshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Department of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor (50145190)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsposterior cingulate cortex / retrosplenial cortex / dorsal thalamus / anterior thalamic nuclei / laterodorsal thalamic nucleus / medial pulvinar / fiber connections / learning and memory / 視床 / 視床枕核 / サル / ウサギ
Research Abstract
In the rat, we have demonstrated the topographic organization of the projections from the posterior cingulate cortex (area 29) to the anterior and laterodorsal thalamic nuclei. The projections to the anterior nuclei are organized such that rostral area 29 projects to the caudal parts of the anterior nuclei whereas caudal area 29 projects to the rostral parts. In contrast, the projections to the latero-dorsal nucleus are organized such that rostral area 29 projects to the ventromedial part of the LD whereas caudal area 29 projects to more dorsolateral parts within the LD.
In the rabbit, we have demonstrated the projections from the dysgranular retrosplenial cortex (area 29d) to the dorsal thalamus. Area 29d projects to the ventral parts of the anteromedial and anteroventral nuclei, the rostral part of the nucleus ventralis anterior, the dorsal part of the nucleus ventralis lateralis, and the ventromedial parts of the laterodorsal and lateralis posterior nuclei. The projections to the anterior and the ventralis anterior nuclei are organized such that the rostrocaudal axis of area 29d corresponds to the caudorostral axis of these nuclei. The projections to the latero-dorsal, lateralis posterior, and ventralis anterior nuclei are organized such that the rostrocaudal axis of area 29d corresponds to the ventromedial-dorsolateral axis of these nuclei.
In the monkey, we have demonstrated the thalamic connections of posteroventral area 23b, dorsal area 23b, and areas 29/30. Both posteroventral and dorsal areas 23b have connections with the limbic thalamus (the anterior and laterodorsal nuclei) and polysensory thalamus (medial pulvinar).In contrast, areas 29/30 have connections only with the limbic thalamus.
Our studies have demonstrated the connections of the posterior cingulate cortex with the dorsal thalamus. The connections are considered to be important anatomical substrates for higher brain functions such as memory and learning processes in each species.