BIOLOGICAL AND IMMUNOLOGICAL SPECTS OF HOST FACTORS WHICH ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF ANAEROBIC BACTERIAL INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Toshiharu  Miyazaki University, Veterinary Microbiology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10040859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yoshitaka  Miyazaki University, Veterinary Microbiology, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30142136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFusobacterium necrophorum / liver abscess / cytokine / neutrophil(s) / Inflammatory respnse / endotoxin / クラスター分析 / RAPD-PCR / 16s ribosomal RNA / 肝膿瘍形成 / 外膜タンパク / 細胞付着性 / 壊死桿菌 / 嫌気性細菌 / 病原因子 / 肝膿瘍 / LPS / 好中球 / 走化因子
Research Abstract
The study presented has shed some light into the involvement of cytokines in the course of liver abscess formation by Fusobacterium necrophorum. Results likewise indicated that cytokine activity influenced lymphocyte-regulated immune responses and neutrophil-operated inflammatory responses. A difference in the ability to induce mouse lethality by endotoxins from two unequivocally-claimed subspecies of Fusobacterium necrophorum has been presented. Distinct divergence of chemical compositions and endotoxin contents were demonstrated which were could be claimed as correlative factors that highlight its virulence. A better understanding on the simultaneous liver abscess build up by a viable infection to Fusobacterium necrophorum subsp. Necrophorum infection in a fashion consistent with the increment of neutrophils and monocytes in the circulation was provided. Data demonstrating similar effects after sole administration of its endotoxin confirm its significant contribution to these mechanism. In comparison with to Fusobacterium necrophorum subsp. Funduliforme elicited mechanisms prior results exhibiting the simultaneously effects of its endotoxin on the cellular blood components were thwarted in viable infection causing divergence of observed responses.