Studies on the application of DNA-based vaccination in the field of veterinary science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Institute for Biological Science
Principal Investigator
TUCHIYA Kotaro  Nippon Inst. Biol. Sci., Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (70207405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMATA Atsushi  Nippon Inst. Biol. Sci., Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (80270528)
HOSHI Sumio  Nippon Inst. Biol. Sci., Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (10157000)
金井 一享  財団法人日本生物科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50281598)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNucleic acid inoculation / DNA vaccine / Rabies / Canine distemper / Promoter / イヌジステンバー
Research Abstract
DNA-based vaccination is a latest addition to the field of vaccinology, and many basic researches have been done by using experimental animals. This study was conducted to the application of the new technology of vaccination in a combination of dogs and rabies, and the following results were obtained.
1. Of several eukaryotic expression vectors, pCAGGS and pCI plasmid vectors were most effective for the DNA-based vaccination.
2. Dogs received a 100 μg pCAGGS plasmid which were inserted rabies virus glycoprotein gene elicited rabies virus neutralizing antibody. The titers were similar to that elicited by inactivated conventional rabies vaccine. The produced antibody was detected for more than 6 months.
3. About half of dogs which received 10 μg of the plasmid DNA were observed to the antibody response.
These results indicate that DNA-based vaccination against rabies is effective in providing humoral immune response and possibly protective immunity in dogs.