Control of Criptosporidium parvum infection in calves by recombinant herpesvirus vector vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
XUAN Xuenan  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine , Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Noboru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine , Assistant Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 講師 (10271751)
IGARASHI Ikuo  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine , Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsC.parvum / P15 / P23 / Recombinant vaccine / Vaccinia virus / Herpesvirus / 原虫感染防御 / 組換え抗原 / クリプトスポリジウム / ウイルスベクター / P23遺伝子 / P15遺伝子 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
In host-parasite interaction, the surface proteins of both host and parasite cells play an important role and the surface antigens of the parasites are therefore logical targets for subunit vaccine development. Several surface antigens, such as P15 and P23 of Cryptosporidium parvum (C.parvum) sporozoites or merozoites have been reported previously. Since the monoclonal antibodies against these antigens can neutralize the C.parvum sporozoites, the antigens were proposed as candidates for development of recombinant vaccine to control the cryptosporidiosis. In the present study, we constructed recombinant vaccinia virus or herpesvirus wich expresses the P15 or P23 of C.parvum and demonstrated that the recombinant P15 and P23 are similar to the native P15 and P23 both in structure and antigenicity. Mice or rabbits inoculated with the recombinant viruses produced high titers of antibodies against C.parvum sporozoites. Our next step will be immunization trails with cows to check the potency of the hyperimmune colostrum to confer effective passive immunity of humans and animals against cryptosporidiosis.