Free radical and brain aging : role of metallothionein in the aging of Beagle dog I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akinori  Tottori Univ. Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20216055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Yoshiaki  Tottori Univ. Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00182593)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDog / Metallothionein / brain / aging / metal / iron / in situ hybridization / メタロチオフェイン / ノーザン ブロッティング / In situ ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Beagle dogs showed a variety of morphological age-related brain changes including neurona dystrophic axonal changes, astrogliosis and amyloidosis characterized by the formation of s plaques in the cerebral cortex. To study the roles of metallothioneins (MTs) in the brain, the expression pattern of metallothioneins in the brain of aged Beagle dogs was examined. Inter MT-I & -II immunoreactivity as well as signals for MT-I & -II mRNA were shown in the hypertrophic astrocytes in the brains with severe age-related changes. These MT-I & -II positive astrocytes dominated in the thalamus, cerebral cortex and medulla, where remarkal age-related changes including iron and lipofucin deposition were observed. In contrast, MT-I II expression was considerably weak in the brains of dogs with mild age-related changes. On other hand, both MT-III immunoreactivity and signals for MT-III mRNA were demonstrated in neurons in the brain regardless of the intensity of the age-related changes.