Relationship wound healing and molecular weight/deacetylation of poly amino sugar.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARU Okamoto  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50194410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Saburo  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTRE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70032307)
指輪 仁之  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20205884)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAMINO SUGAR / CHITIN / CHITOSAN / FIBROBLAST / VASCULAR ENDOTHELIUM / COLLAGEN / MIGRATION / 創傷治癒促進 / 肉芽形成 / 引っ張り強度
Research Abstract
1. Effects of molecular weight and deacetylation of chitin/chitosan on incisional wound in rats : Regardless of molecular weight and deacetylation of chitin/chitosan, tensile strength of incisional wound increased significantly in the presence of chitin and chitosan at 4 days post-wounding. Microscopically, inflammatory reaction at the wound site was observed in the higher concentration groups of chitin and chitosan. The activity of prolyl hydroxylase was high in the higher concentration groups of chitin and chitosan.
2. Effects of chitin/chitosan and their oligomers and monomers on fibroblast and vascular endothelium : In direct migratory assay using the blind well chamber method, migratory activity of fibroblasts (3T6) was seen to be reduced by chitin, chitosan and the chitosan monomer (GlcN). Migratory activity of vascular endothelial cells (HUVECs) was enhanced by chitin, chitosan and the chitin monomer (GlcNAc), and was reduced by chitosan oligomers and GlcN.Supernatant of 3T6 preincubated with chitin or chitosan reduced migratory activity of 3T6 cells. Supernatant of HUVECs preincubated with chitosan also reduced migratory activity of HUVECs, but supernatant preincubated with chitin had no effect on them. In a proliferation (MTT reduction) assay, none of the samples affected proliferation of either type of cell.
3. Effects of chitin/chitosan on prolyl hydroxylase activity : The acitivity of prolyl hydroxylase activity in each group was found to be low until 4 days post-implantation (Day4). However, in the 10 mg chitin-NWF group, its activity increased rapidly at Day 7 and remained at a plateau until Day 14. In other groups, their acitivities increaed linearly until Day 14.