Studies on pathogenesis, prevention and treatment of serious diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshiharu  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90111484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Masahiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (30274187)
MAEDA Ken  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90284273)
IWATA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40193750)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslactic dehydrogenase virus / equine herpes virus / Ibaraki virus / epizootiology / Th1 cell / cloning / reovirus / gene / インスリン依存型糖尿病 / 自己免疫疾患 / マウスモデル / レオウイルス2型 / 膵島細胞破壊 / IFN-Υ
Research Abstract
Summary consisted of five items listed bellow.
1. Reovirus type-2 (Reo-2) infection in DBA/1 mice causes insulitis, which leads to pancreatic islet-cell destruction, resulting in a diabetes-like syndrome, and we suggested that Reo-2-triggerd autoimmune insulitis may be mediated by helper T(Th)1 cells and interferon-T may play a role in islet inflamation leading to islet cell destruction.
2. The effect of lactic dehydrogenase virus (LDV) infection on the protective immune response to the nematode Nippostrongylus brasiliensis and allergic eosinophil reaction were studied. The results suggest that LDV infection modulates protective immune responses against N. brasiliensis by the activation of Th1 cells, and suppression of IL-5 gene expression by LDV infection may not be mediated by a mutual inhibitory mechanism between Th1 and Th2 cells.
3. The dissemination of equine herpesvirus type 1 (EHV-1) and -4 among horses in Japan was demonstrated by a type-specific Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay … More (ELISA). And we indicated that this ELISA using paired sera is useful for a diagnosis and epizootiological study on EHV-1 and -4 infections not only in unvaccinated horses, but also in vaccinated horses in Japan.
4. Little information is available on the genetics and molecular properties of Ibaraki virus. In this study we clarified the complete nucleotide sequence of M5 RNA segment encoding VP5 of Ibaraki virus. The M5 segment is 1641 base pairs long with the single open reading frame which predics a polypeptide of 527 amino acids. Also the EHDV-2JPN L2 gene is 3002 base pairs long with a single open reading frame of 2949 bp which predicts a polypeptide of 982 amino acid residues.
5. The chick has been considered as the natural host for chicken anemia virus (CAV). We examined chicken, Japanese quail, pigeon, duck and crowsera by a micro-scale serum neutralization test for the presence of virus-neutraizing (VN) antibodies to CAV. As the results, quail might be one of the hosts of CAV-like virus. This is the first report of VN antibodies to CAV in a species other than chicken. Less