Spotted fever group rickettsia and the reiervoir in Hokkido and Okinawa, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Chiharu  Rakuno Gaken Univ.Sch.Vet.Mat., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (50072369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpotted fever / Rickettsia / Hokkaido / Okinawa / Ixodes ovatus / Ixodes porsulcatus / human / Dog / ヤマトマグニ / シュルッェマダニ / イス / フィリッピン / 紅斑熱群 / ダニ / ニホンジカ / PCR / 紅斑熱群リケッチア / 沖縄県 / マダニ / 間接蛍光抗体法 / PCR-RFLP / シークエンシング
Research Abstract
The pathogenicity of Spotted fever group rickettsia (SFGR) to human is vary from non-pathogenic one to high pathogenic one. Recently a rickettsia assumed to be nonpathogenic was revealed pathogenic to human in Europe. This study is intended to clarify epidemiology and nature of SFGR in the non endemic areas of Japanese Spotted Fever in Japan. The surveillance of this study is mainly performed in Hokkaido, Okinawa and Osaka. Two species of genus Ixodes ticks were studied in Hokkaido. Rickettsia helvetica that was revealed patogenic to human recently, like organism was detected and isolated from Ixodes ovatus (lo) in the main land of Japan. Detection of the same rickettsia from I.ovatus in Hollaodo is not succeeded. The rickettsiais found in Ixodes persulcatus that is resemble to I.ricinus from which R.helvetica is isolated.