Project/Area Number |
10660307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Soichi Nihon Univ. College of Bioresouce Sciences, Associate Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30181829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUBE Yasuji Nihon Univ. College of Bioresouce Sciences, Prof., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50072880)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Antibody / Cat / Cat scratch disease / Bartonella henselae / Bartonella clarridgeiae / opidemiology / prevalence / 16S rRNA / 猫ひっかき病 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動 / 間接蛍光抗体法 / ウェスタンブロッティング / 猫 / 疫学 / Toxoplasma gondii |
Research Abstract |
Among 471 cat serum samples collected from 7 veterinary clinics in Kanagawa and Saitama Prefectures, 9.1% (41/471) and 8.7% (41/471) of cats harbored antibodies against Bartonella henselae and Toxoplasma gondii, respectively. B. henselae-positive rate in male cats (12.9%) was significantly higher than that in female (p<0.01). On the other hands, the seropositive rate of T. gondii in male (9.1%) was almost same with that in female. Furthermore, a total of 7.2% (50/690) of cats was infected with Bartonella species (0% in Hokkaido Prefecture 〜 20% in Okinawa Prefecture) and most B. henselae isolates were identified as type I. It was found for the first time that cats in Japan were infected with B. clarridgeiae alone or both B. henselae and B. clarridgeiae. From these results, it is necessary to take the prevention measures of cat scratch disease such as the development of vaccine for cats. Genome patterns and the antigenicities were examined with 2 isolates from the United States and 8 isolates from Japan. Genome patterns were different in each isolate and the size measured 1.75 〜 2.13Mbp. There was no relationship between the genomes patterns and antigenicities. Therefore, the development of suitable diagnosis measure with isolates from Japan is one of significant problems to be solved.