Agriculture Development and Environmental Conservation Using Ecosystem of Livestock, Forest, Soil and Water in the Mid-mountain and Mountain Aria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Kuniji  Graduate School of Agriculture Science, Tohoku University, Assistant, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70091759)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironmental / Ecosystem / Livestock / Forest / Soil / Water / Mid-mountain / Development / 水
Research Abstract
I have been studying about the effectiveness of ecosystem with livestock, forest, soil and water for the environment and development of agriculture in mid-mountain and mountain area. It examined whether it was possible for the environment preservation and the production of the livestock to harmonize in the ecosystem of the sheep, forest, soil and water. Every sheep breeds without Suffolk are suitable animal for using unused resources of the forest and foothill in Japan. Good pasture in the forest was developed by hoof cultivation of sheep and grass seeding and the most of the weeds were exterminated. Sheep and grass breeds need to be considered when the sheep graze in the forest. Sheep grazing in the forest and lowland improve soil structure and vegetation of grass, and no pollution were in the underground water. We studied about nitrogen accumulation in the soil by the way of computer simulation with system dynamics. In consequence, 130 KgN/ha will accumulate with the present system of agriculture within these fifty years, but introduce this ecosystem will be no accumulation after twelve years.