Synthesis of the Functional Carbohydrate with the Biodegradability and the Physical Property Evaluation of the Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Eiko  Showa Women's Univ., Faculty of Living Science, Associate Prof., 生活科学部, 助教授 (70180429)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiodegradability / Carbohydrate / Cellulose / Functionality / Cyanoethylation / Physical Property / 物性の評価
Research Abstract
In this study, lt has be made that the functionality is given the material with the biodegradability with the aim of material design which can become the replacement of plastics made from the fossil resources to be a purpose. In this report, the cellulose which was the natural polysaccharide as a material with the biodegradability was made to be starting material, and the cyanoethylation was chosen as a functionality, and post-cyanoethyl cellulose which conducted the pretreatment to the cellulose was synthesized. By bringing the cyanoethylation close to the homogeneous system more, that the pretreatment was conducted is due to do it. Substituent distribution of the cyanoethyl cellulose was decided using the NMR method. And, the physical property of the cyanoethyl cellulose was evaluated. As a physical property, they are solubility, pyrolytic property, dielectric characteristic, dynamic viscoelasticity. From the result of the dielectric characteristic, it was possible to calculate apparent activation energy of introduced cyanoethyl group. And, it was considered that substituent distribution of the cyanoethyl group and packing of the molecule differed from the relationship between pretreatment and apparent activation energy. However, there was no performance on finding large effect on the molecule skeleton, in the dynamic viscoelasticity, since introduced functional group is small.
It was difficult to introduce the cyanoethyl group, while the morphological advantage was maintained, when starting material was made to be the bacteria cellulose. And, the possibility of becoming steric hindrance for the cellulase was indicated the cyanoethyl group which introduced the sixth by this experiment. With the aim of the molecular design, which also manifests the function, let's desire the elucidation of the quantitative relation between substitution degree and physical property and degradability, while enzymatic hydrolysis-ness will be kept at low substitution degree in future.