Utilization of biomass resources-environmental clean up with plant proteins and microorganisms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Motoki  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60249795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Fumihiko  Numazu College of Technol., Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (90164805)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBiomass / Activition of rost hair / Plant growth stimulation factor / Plant protein / Bacillus / Streptomyces / ぺプチド / 土壌微生物 / ペプチド / Bacillus circulans / Streptomyces sp.
Research Abstract
<<Plant growth stimulation with soybean proteins>>
・ Microorganisms having potential for soybean degradation within 48 h were isolated.
・ These bacteria were identified as Bacillus circulans, B.stearothermophilus, Streptomyces sp., respectively.
・ The degradation products (DSP) have plant growth stimulation factors, which were almost equal level as chemically synthesized fertilizer.
・ The DSP production process with 2001 jar fermentor was established.
<<Analysis of plant growth stimulation factors>>
The plant growth stimulation factors from DSP were analyzed. First of all, soybean proteins and the degradation products with HCl were analyzed for plant growth. However, these products have no activity. The plant growth activity was also not detected with soybean proteins degraded products using several proteases. These results indicate that plant growth stimulation factors were originally from soybean degradation products with HA12, HA19, and MF20. The plant growth stimulation factor from HA12 was isolated as single peak with reverse phase chromatography.
<<Quantification of microorganisms using nucleic acids from soil>>
Time DSP from this research also activate microorganisms in soils. Establishment of quantification of microorganisms using nucleic acids from soils was tried. Efficient nucleic acids isolation method from soils was investigated. As a result, the relationship between quantification of nucleic acids and microorganisms was determined, and a new quantification of soil microorganisms method was established with nucleic acids from soils.