A search for genes related to the development of infection-specific organ of Magnaporthe grisea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Takashi  RIKEN Institute, Microbial Toxicology Lab., Senior researcher, 微生物制御研究室, 先任研究員 (70177559)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhytopathogen / Appressorium / Differential cloning / Magnaporthe grisea / Pyricularia oryzae / Chitin binding domain / Introduction of differentiation / Solid surface recognition / イネいもち病菌 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 分子生物学 / cDNAサブトラクション法
Research Abstract
The conidial germ tube of Magnaporthe grisea differentiates an infection specific structure, and appressorium, for penetration into the host plant. Formation of appressorium is also observed on synthetic solid substrata such as polycarbonate. We found that a plant lectin, concanavalin A, specifically suppressed the appressorium formation without affecting the germling adhesion if it was applied within 2-3 hours after germination. Standing on the result, we constructed a cDNA library which represents the early stage of germ tube development and/or appressorium formation from the 2.5 hours-old germ tuibes using a cDNA subtraction strategy by the combination of biotin labeled driver method and adapter-primed PCR method. Out of 686 colonies of the library, 158 distinct clones' nucleotide sequence were partially determined. Some clone's expression pattern was detected by RT-PCR and from those results, our library seemed to have good quality to represent the aimed stage of M. grisea.
A gene, A4, found in a DNA subtractive differential library specifically expressed during developmental stage of conidial germ tube. Gene disruption experiments were performed to reveal the function of A4 gene. Null mutants of A4 gene failed to differentiate appressorium formation on the artificial solid surface but not on the plant surface. This phenotype was recovered by cAMP and fatty alcohols. A4 gene seemed to play an important role on the recognition of physical parameters on solid surfaces or interaction with them. Interestingly, A4 codes two copies of chitin binding domain which is specific in plant's type I and IV chitinase and chitin binding plant lectins such as WGA. However, whole structure of the gene showed no similarity with those genes.