Three-dimensional microanatomy of interactions between sensory nerve endings and surrounding tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Iwanaga  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Inst., 医学部, 助手 (30193759)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmechanoreceptor / periodontal ligament / terminal Schwann cell / sinus hair / ultrastructure / lanceolate ending / rat / Ruffini-like ending / 知覚終末 / メルケル細胞 / 棚状神経終末
Research Abstract
In order to analyze how sensory nerve endings detect mechanical stimuli, the fine structure of the endings and their relationships with surrounding tissues were investigated by scanning electron microscopy after exposure of the objects with NaOH maceration, and by transmission electron microscopy according to conventional methods. Some specimens were also examined by immunohistochemistry for protein gene product-9.5 and for S-100 protein in order to identify axon terminals and Schwann cells, respectively. Observations were performed in rats, and reported on Ruffini endings, which have been known as slowly-adapting mechanoreceptors monitoring tension of periodontal ligaments, and lanceolate endings, which have been regarded as rapidly-adapting receptors detecting acceleration and deceleration of vibrissal movements. Both types of receptors consisted of two parts: principal portions displaying common features, and terminal appendices specific to the receptor types. The former portions we … More re represented by triplet units in each of which a flattened axon ending was flanked on each side by a Schwann cell lamella, as reported previously. These portions were isolated from surrounding tissues by thick basal lamina-like matrices. The latter, terminal appendices of the nerve endings were characterized by long projections of Schwann cells fanning out distally and by fine axon fingers associated with their bases. In the periodontal Ruffini endings, terminal processes of Schwann cells were tongue-like in shape, and tightly twined around ligament fibers. In the lanceolate endings associated with vibrissae, on the other hand, Schwann cell processes were cord-like, and extended straight in an amorphous matrix to terminate as flattened ends on rigid connective tissue elements. Previous observations in thin tissue sections failed to demonstrate these specialized structures confined to distal ends of the sensory corpuscles. The present study proposes these structures as possible receptor sites which would effectively transmit mechanical distortions or movements of surrounding tissues to the sensory devices. Less