STUDY AS TO INTERACTION BETWEEN IMMUNOLIPOSOME AND VASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL CELLS IN VIVO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsunori  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30170666)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIMMUNOLIPOSOME / VASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL CELLS / CELLULAR ADHESION MOLECULES / BSE image / ENERGY FILTER TEM / 血管内皮 / TEM / SEM / 電子分光型分析電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To investigate interaction between immunoliposomes and vascular endothelial cells in vivo, liposomes were processed chemically into immunoliposomnes, which contained Au, Fe, or Cu particles in the interior and Polyethyleneglycol with anibody (ICAM-1orVCAM-1) outside. They were approximately 100nm in diameter and had about 30molecules on the surface, 30% of which included metals. It was confirmed in advance that prepared immunoliposomes gathered in the liver and mesenteric lympnodes with a radioisotope. They were injected into the veins of mice and rats. After 1hour they were fixed with perfusion fixation and prepared for SEM and TEM. In the liver, immunoliposomes bound to the area around the both sides of the sieve plate. Hepatic sinusoid endothelial cells ingested immunoliposomes by endocytosis, which were concentrated into the endosomes. In the lymph node, immunoliposomes adhered to high endothelial venuls (HEV), which were associated with lymphocyte homing, especially the narrow space near the junction. These results were summarized as follows:
(1)Liposomes are processed easily into immunoliposomes containing metals.
(2)They show some behavior of antigens on the surface in vivo.
(3)They give intracellular information of ingesting antigen complex into the cytoplasm in vivo.
Finely an immunoliposome injection in vivo is a useful tool to investigate cell biological dynamics of antigen express on vascular endothelial cells in vivo.