Ovulation and atretic mechanism of ovarian follicles in mice : a morphological study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  Sch. Of Med., Yamagata Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004662)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmouse ovary / atresia / apoptosis / granulosa cells / macrophage / immunohitochemistry / 卵胞閉鎖 / 卵巣 / 卵胞果粒層細胞 / 排卵 / 閉鎖卵胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the incidence of apoptosis on the granulosa cells in the spontaneous estrous cycle by a complete serial semi-thin section, TEM and immunohistochemical techniques.
Preovulatory mature follicles were characterized by their larger size (about 0.6mm in diameter), solitary distribution of individual granulosa cells, and by the increased capillary networks surrounding them. Apoptotic granulosa cells (26 to 110 cells) appeared in all six of the completely examined preovulatory mature follicles.
In the atretic follicles, apoptotic cells appeared more frequently, and were phagocytosed by healthy granulosa cells. The apoptotic and phagocytotic mechanism of granulosa cells may eventually eliminate the atretic follicles.
To confirm the lack of involvement of macrophages in the process of follicular atresia and elimination, specially prepare ovarian cryo-sections were incubated with antimouse macrophase monoclonal antibodies. Atretic follicles may shrink and eventually disappear from the ovary as a result of repeated apoptosis and phagocytosis by granulosa cells. There is no evidence for the presence or involvement of macrophages in the atretic follicles, at least in mice as examined.