Analysis of the interaction between cytoskeleton and Fyn tyrosine kinase during spermatogenesis in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Mamiko  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20181571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Yoshiro  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70009637)
TOYOTA Fumie  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60009751)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFyn tyrosine kinase / testis / Setoli cell / cytoskeleton / アクチンフィラメント
Research Abstract
1. Localization of Fyn tyrosine kinase in the mouse testis
Immunohistochemical studies revealed that Fyn tyrosine kinase was localized in the Sertoli cells in the mouse testis, and not in the spermatogenic cells.
2. Colocalization of Fyn and actin filaments in the ectoplasmic specialization
Fyn was localized abundantly in the ectoplasmic specialization of the Sertoli cells, and Fyn was colocalized with actin filaments in the specializations.
3. Western blot analyses
Triton-soluble and insoluble fractions were prepared from the mouse testis, and the samples were applied for SDS-PAGE, transferred to the membrane, and immunostained with anti-Fyn antibody. The results indicated that Fyn protein was detected mostly in the Triton-insoluble, cytoskeletal fraction. These data strougly suggest that Fyn kinase is associated with cytoskeletal proteins. Using anti-phosphotyrosine antibody, a tyrosine-phosphorylated protein at 80 kDa(p80) was abundantly detedted in the Triton -insoluble cytoskeletal fractions of the wild-type testis. In contrast, p80 was significantly reduced in the cytoskeletal fraction of the fyn -/- testes. This finding indicated that p80 might be the target of Fyn kinase.
4. Abnormalities in the fyn -/- testis during postnatal development
Adultfyn -/- male mice are fertile. However, we found that the weight of fyn -/- immature testes at the age of 3 to 4 weeks significantly decreased compared to that of wild-type testes. The diameter of the seminiferous tubules were also decreased, and necrotic germ cells were frequently found in the fyn -/- testes. Furthermore, uncommon ultrastructures of ectoplasmic specializations were also detected in the fyn -/- testes. These findings showed that Fyn Kinase is involved in the survival and/or differentiation of the germ cells at the specific stages via Sertoli cells.