Regulatory role of seronin-containing cells in the gastrointestinal tracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIMIYA Mineko  Shiga Univ. Med. Sci., Dept. Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10199359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Shiga Univ. Med. Sci., Dept. Anatomy, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00283557)
OKUMIYA Kiyohito  Kochi. Med. Coll., Dept. Geriatrics, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20253346)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsserotonin / EC cells / Gastrointestinal Tracts / Perfused intestine / 管腔分泌 / ラット / 十二指腸 / VIP / PACAP
Research Abstract
The mechanism to regulate the release of serotonin (5HT) from the enterochromaffin (EC) cells was investigated in the isolated vascularly and luminary perfused rat duodenum. Results showed that cholinergic nerves stimulated the luminal release of 5HT into the intestinal lumen via muscarinic receptors on the basal site of the EC cells, while VIP-and PACAP-containing nerves inhibited the luminal release of 5HT via VIP type 2 receptor on the basel site of EC cells. VIP receptor exerted the inhibitory effects in the presence of nitric oxide. Immunoelectron microscopic study demonstrated the morphological evidence for the luminal release of 5HT and chromogranin A from the EC cells. The effect of 5HT in the motor activity of the intestine was examined in the perfused intestine. Results showed that 5HT played an important role to keep the perfused intenstine. Furthermore the role of 5HT in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease was also examined by using the rat model of ulcerative colitis. The density of 5HT-containing EC cells and mast cells as well as the tissue 5HT content was significantly increased especially in the proximal and distal colon. These results suggest that 5HT plays an important role to regulate the gastrointestinal functions.