Direct-3D-observation of intracellular organella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Etsuko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10274052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Katsuko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034002)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDirect-3D-observation / Microtubules / γ-tubulin / Duodenum / Parietal Cells / Gastric acid secretion / Stomach / Three-dimensional Structure / ゴルジ装置 / レクチン細胞化学 / 吸収上皮細胞 / 十二指腸腺細胞 / 胃粘膜 / 十二指腸腺
Research Abstract
Owing to this grant, we were able to perform three-dimensional observation of intracellular organella by using a direct-3D-microscope equipped with a double dichroic mirror, which enabled us to obtain 2-colored 3D images under the microscopic field. The main results during this research period were as below.
1. The direct-3D-microscope was found to be a simple and useful for three-dimensional examination of tissue sections. This will be the most economical equipment for the 3D observation.
2. Successful staining of microtubules in epithelial cells of the mouse duodenum was accomplished, and the spatial relationship between the Golgi apparatus and its supporting element of microtubules was clarified. Microtubules have been known to form an intracellular array radiating from a core called microtubule organizing center (MTOC). In order to clarify the localization of MTOC, a MTOC-associating molecule, gamma-tubulin, was further examined immunocytochemically.
3. The intracellular components of a parietal cell in the rat stomach were stained with anti-proton-pump antibodies. The changes in the staining patterns were suggested to be related to the gastric acid secretion. The double staining with proton-pump and mitochondria showed the efficient localization for energy-dependent secretion of the gastric acid.