| Project/Area Number |
10670019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Teruhiko Kochi Medical School, Dept. of Anat. & Cell Biol., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00025628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Toshihiro Kochi Medical School, Dept. of Anat. & Cell Biol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40153621)
SEGUCHI Harumichi Kochi Medical School, Dept. of Anat. & Cell Biol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030866)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Ecto-ATPase / Ecto-apyrase / Mrp / Bsgp / liver / Cardica Muscle / 胆汁輸送体 / Ecto-apyrase / C-CAM |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we studied cytochemical localization of ecto-ATPase and reported the following results. (1) In the cerebellum, ecto-ATPase activity was found in a majority, but not all synapse between axodendritic, axoaxonic and dendrodendritie appositions of granule cells and was associated with extracellular surface of both pre and post synaptic membrane. (2) In the cardiac muscle, ecto-ATPase activity was found at the plasma membrane and T-tubules of cardiac myocyte, and capillary endothelial cell. Product of the reaction was found exclusively at the outer surface of the cells. (3) Ecto-ATPase activity in the rat liver during development from 15-day-old fetus to 4-week- old and adult animal. First signs of the enzyme actibity were observed in some of the primitive bile canaliculi of 15-day- old fetus. Intensitivity of the enzyme activity increased at 20days of gestration. (4) We induced intrahepatic cholestasis in rats by administration of LPS and followed ecto-apyrase activity in the liver. In response to LPS, ecto-apyrase was found to relocate from the bile canalicular domain to the basolateral and sinusoidal domains.