Project/Area Number |
10670020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kei-ichiro Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20172398)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | gastrointestinal motility / pacemaker / c-Kit / gap junctions / mast cells / Interstitial cells of Cajal / W mutant mice / モルモット / Interstitial cells of Caial / W mutant マウス |
Research Abstract |
1. We identified connexin45-expressing cells that form a cellular network in the deep muscular plexus layer of dog and rat small intestine by immunohistochemistry. By comparing guinea pig c-Kit positive cellular network, functional properties of connexin45 expressing cells are considered as a conduction system in the intestinal wall. 2. Connexin43 expressing cells were also identified in the submuscular plexus of dog and guinea pig colon. Gap junctions were observed under electron microscopy between same type of cells and with surrounding smooth muscle cells. 3. We observed spindle-shaped c-Kit immunopositive cells within circular muscle layer of guinea pigs and identified those cells were mast cells under electron microscopy. 4. By immunohistochemistry, cells positive for both c-Kit and CD34 and positive singly for CD34 were identified in mouse colon muscular layer. 5. By comparing W/WィイD1VィエD1 mutant and wild type mice, c-Kit positive cells within circular muscle layer of colon were found to be eliminated specifically in the mutant animals. Taken together, we conclude that c-Kit positive cells in deep muscular plexus form cellular network connected via connexin45 and work as a conduction system and interstitial cells of signal transmission between enteric nervous system and smooth muscle cells, and that those that form network in submuscular plexus of colon are connected via connexin43 gap junctions to form conduction system and pacemaker together with c-Kit positive cells within circular layer. We are planning experiments that clarify distribution and organization of specific cells type that are connected specific type of connexin molecules by in situ hybridization and by producing knockout mice of the specific connexin molecules in order to understand the mechanisms that regulate whole tissue motility other than enteric nervous system.