Follicular dendritie cells and RAG-1&RAG-2 expression on germinal center B cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Rikiya  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40045779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Naoya  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50227922)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRAG-1&RAG-2 / Germinal centers / Mature B cells / Follicular dendritic cells / Bリンパ球 / RAG_1 & RAG_2
Research Abstract
In our previous project, we have reported that emperipolesis of germinal center B cells (GCB) is a novel functional marker of follicular dendritic cells (FDC) and FDC can modulate the susceptibility of apoptosis of GCB through this reaction. In this study, we aimed to clear using RT-PCR method whether FDC also regulate the re-expression of RAG-1 & RAG-2 on GCB.We continue our research still for the final report, since the hypothesis seems to be accepted that the re-expression of RAG-1 & RAG-2 on GCB is doubtful in vivo system. Our preliminary results are ; (1) The clear expression of RAG-1&RAG-2 could not be detected on tonsillar GCB.(2) The re-expression of RAG-1&RAG-2 could be often induced on follicular B cells. (3) FDC could not modulate this re-expression. (4) The survey of RAG-1&RAG-2 expression on the pathological cell lines, all follicular lymphoma (3/3) and some diffuse large B cell lymphoma (centroblastic 1/9, T cell/histiocyte-rich 5/7) showed positivity (Nakamura et al.)
In summary, FDC might not be involved in the re-expression of RAG-1& RAG-2 on GCB.The examination of B-cell lines, however, suggests that RAG-1&RAG-2 expression have some relationship of malignant process within germinal centers. Therefor this research should be continued for clarify the role of RAG-1&RAG-2 on B cell malignant process.