Project/Area Number |
10670025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Nagoya City University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HIRABAYASHI Yoshifumi Nagoya City University Medial School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30181184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Shoichi Nagoya City University Medial School, Professor and Chair, 医学部, 教授 (20216063)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | hyaluronan / hyaluronan-binding protein / eye development / histochemistry / BALB / C mouse / undersulfated mouse / glycosaminoglycan / proteoglycan / 短肢症マウス / Wister系ラット |
Research Abstract |
There are some important events during the eye development, such as the lens vesicle separation from surface ectoderm (about 10 days of gestation in the mouse) and the embryonic fissure formation and closing (about 11-13 day of gestation in the mouse). In addition, the formation of sublayers of Bruch's membrane lying under the retinal pigment epithelium begins immediately after birth and completes by the eye opening (about 2 weeks after birth in the mouse). In the lens vesicle separation, the apoptotic cells are observed in the lens stalk tissues and hyaluronan does not exist in the stalk tissues. While, in spontaneous faulty separation of lens vesicle, the apoptotic cells are not observed and large amount of hyaluronan exists in the persistent lens stalk tissues. It is suggested that excessive hyaluronan in the lens stalk tissues may be a possible cause of the lack of apoptosis, inducing its faculty separation. In the cornea, there are large amount of hyaluronan between corneal epithelium and endothelium at early stage of the cornea formation. In addition, mesenchymal cells migrating into the corneal stroma exhibit positive reaction for the CD44, one of the hyaluronan-binding proteins. These facts suggest that hyaluronan stimulates the migration of mesenchymal cells through the CD44, receptor for the hyaluronan. With developing of cornea, hyaluronan in corneal stroma is converted into chondroitin sulfate and dermatan sulfate. In the formation of the Bruch's membrane, hyaluronan exist the space between basement membrane of the retinal pigment epithelial cells and choriocapillary endothelial cells. With the advancing of Bruch's membrane formation, sublayers such as inner and outer collagen layers and elastic layers are appeared in the space. And hyaluronan in the space is changed to decorin containing chondroitin sulfate and dermatan sulfate chains.